Title ADM — Government Administration
[…] On September 17, 2014, Senators Moran and Heitkamp, co-sponsors of SB 1507 engaged in a colloquy with the Chairman of the Senate Finance Committee, Senator Wyden, on the Congressional Record of the Senate confirming their understanding and intent that:
(1) IRS would apply SB 1507 "no less favorable than the safe harbor approach provided for in Revenue Procedure 2014-35, and that in no event will IRS require an individualized determination of financial need where a tribal Program meets all other requirements of new section 139E as added by the bill."
(2) The bill requires that "any ambiguities in new Code section 139E shall resolved by the IRS in favor of Indian tribal governments and deference shall be given to Indian tribal governments for programs administered and authorized by the Tribe to benefit the general welfare of the Tribal community."
(3) It "would be contrary to the intent of Congress" if IRS were to "take the occasion of passage of H.R. 3043 or S. 1507 to retrench, narrow or possibly withdraw the administrative guidance provided in Rev. Proc. 2014-35 after enactment of the bill."